Governing Bodies

Hispanic florist in front of shop

Council of Governments & Advisory Council

The Governing Bodies of the Olympic Area Agency on Aging are a Council of Governments comprised of one county commissioner from each county – Clallam, Jefferson, Grays Harbor, and Pacific Counties.  The Council of Governments is the decision-making body.  The Advisory Council is comprised of 4 representatives from each county, and a region-wide representative for each of the following groups: Tribes, Adults with Disabilities, Minorities, and an elected official.

The Council of Governments meets the first Thursday of each month (normally via teleconference). The Advisory Council usually meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at the Shelton Civic Center, Shelton, WA, but meetings may be changed to a conference call based on weather or other considerations. Please check our calendar for updated times, locations, venues, meeting cancellations, and COG meeting materials.

COG 2020 Meeting Schedule – approved

2020 AC meeting schedule final

Clallam County

Commissioners
Randy Johnson, COG Vice-Chair (Mark Ozias Alternate)
Phone: 417-2383 | Fax: 417-2493
223 E. 4th St., Suite 4, Port Angeles, WA 98362-3015

Advisory Council Members:

  • Joseph Sharkey – Sequim
  • Carolyn Lindley – Sequim
  • Elizabeth Pratt, 2020 Chair – Port Angeles
  • Charla Wright – Sequim

Grays Harbor County

Commissioners
Wes Cormier (Vickie Raines, Alternate)
Phone: 249-3731 | Fax: 249-3783
Commissioners’ Office
100 West Broadway, Suite #1
Montesano, WA 98563

Advisory Council Members:

  • Jane Lauzon – Aberdeen
  • Pam Tuttle – Ocean Shores
  • Vicki Schmidt – Ocean Shores
  • Tobi Buckman – Aberdeen

Jefferson County

Commissioners
David Sullivan (Kate Dean, Alternate)
Phone: 385-9100 | Fax: 385-9382
P. O. Box 1220, Port Townsend, WA 98368

Advisory Council Members:

  • Patricia Smith – Port Townsend
  • Kris Kiesel – Port Townsend
  • Rebecca Knievel – Port Townsend
  • Virginia Adams – Port Townsend

Pacific County

Commissioners
Lisa Olsen, COG Chair (Mike “Hawk” Runyon, Alternate)
Phone: 875-9337 | Fax: 875-9335
Pacific County Courthouse, P.O. Box 187, South Bend, WA 98586

Advisory Council Members:

  • Dale Jacobson – Long Beach
  • Denny Evans – Raymond
  • Eldred Gilpin – Long Beach
  • Darlene Smith – Raymond

Tribal Representative

  • Vacancy

Disability Representative

  • Joanne Levine – Port Townsend (2020 Vice-Chair)

SCOA Representative

  • Joseph Sharkey – Sequim

Minority Representative

  • Vacancy

Elected Official

  • Vacancy